Privacy Policy

Last update: April 21, 2021

This “Privacy Policy” describes the privacy practices of the Boardroom GmbH, and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “the Boardroom,” “we”, “us”, or “our”) in connection with the http://www.the-boardroom.ch/ website (the “Site”), your application to join the Boardroom through our website, our mobile application (the “App”), your membership with the Boardroom (“Membership”), any other services offered made available by us via our website, the App, or during your Membership (collectively, the “Service”), and the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information.

 

Data Protection

Here at the Boardroom, we value your privacy. This is why we only process personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection of 19 June 1992 and, if applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal data do we collect and process?

Information you provide to us. Personal information you provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, date of birth, email and mailing addresses, LinkedIn URL  and phone number.

  • Profile data, such as your username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us, including on our App, your interests and preferences, and any content uploaded to the Service (such as text, images, audio, and video, along with the metadata associated with the files you upload).

  • Registration data, such as information that may be related to a service, application information for a Membership or an account or an event you register for, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Personal and professional goals, such as what you are passionate about, how you look to grow personally and professionally, how powerful you consider your professional network, how satisfied you are with your current career accomplishments and how you rank your personal well-being.

  • Membership goals, such as why you joined the Boardroom as a member, what you want to get most out of your Membership, what you want to make the biggest priority of your Membership, if you wish to see additional offerings and what you would love to learn more about.

  • Invoicing information, such as mailing address for billing purposes.

  • Communications, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us by email or through the App.

  • Marketing data, such as information such your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications.

  • Professional and employment data, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Company information, such as your company’s name and size.

  • Role information, such as your professional level, job title, function, and any professional credentials (e.g., professional level, level you report into and how many people report into you).

  • Board-readiness information in order to evaluate your candidacy for the Boardroom membership (e.g., whether you have a good understanding of financial statements and experience in areas that are especially important for corporate boards, whether you manage a P&L)

  • Other information of the type that may be included on a resume or curriculum vitae, such as whether you currently sit on a board at your company and/or outside of your company.

  • Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

 

Third party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources such as:

  • Public sources, such as social media platforms. When you visit or interact with our pages on those platforms, the platform provider’s privacy policy will apply to your interactions and their collection, use and processing of your personal information. You or the platforms may provide us with information through the platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Other third parties, such as marketing partners and event co-sponsors.

 

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity over time on our sites, app, and online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, IP address, IP address, unique identifiers, the website you visited before browsing to our website, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.

  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access.

  • Precise geolocation data, such as when you authorize our mobile application to access your location.

 

Cookies and similar technologies. Like many online services, we use the following technologies:

  • Cookies, which are text files that websites store on a visitor‘s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, enabling functionality and helping us understand user activity and patterns.

  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

  • Software development kits, or SDKs, which are used to incorporate third party computer code into our App that allows our third party service providers or advertising partners to collect data directly from it for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding the use of the App, to integrate with social media or to add features or functionality to our App.

 

How and for what purpose do we use your data?

We use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

 

Service delivery. We use your personal information to:

  • Evaluate your candidacy for the Boardroom membership

  • provide, operate and improve the Service and our business;

  • provide information about your Membership and our products and services;

  • establish and maintain your user profile on the Service;

  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

  • communicate with you about events or groups in which you participate, including introductions to other members and groups;

  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications;

  • provide support and maintenance for the Service;

  • to respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

 

Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyse and improve the Service and our business. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

 

Marketing. We may collect and use your personal information for marketing purposes:

  • Direct marketing. We may send you Boardroom-related or other direct marketing communications as permitted by law. 

 

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies;

  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern our Service;

  • protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft; and

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

Other purposes with your consent. In some cases we will ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information for other purposes. For example, we may ask for your consent to send you marketing emails where required by law or to post your testimonial or endorsement.

How do we share your personal information?

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances or as described in this Privacy Policy:

 

  • Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  • Service providers. We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Services (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, and database management services). These third parties may use your personal information only as directed or authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose.

  • Partners. We may share your personal information with partners. For example, if we co-host an event with a third party, we may share your information to the extent related to such event.

  • Other users and the public. Other parties may be able to view your content when you provide such content to your public user profile or voluntarily disclose it in a manner that other users or the public can view. The information that you choose to include in the “My Profile” section of the App will be visible to the other registered users of the App. In addition, your username will be displayed to other users through the Service, and other users may be able to contact you through the Service. Content that you post publicly on, through or in connection with the Service (User Content) , may also be public. This includes information provided along with User Content, such as the date and time that the User Content was posted, as well as User Content that you like and dislike or comment on, or other public interactions in the Services. Furthermore, other users may “follow” your account and thereby access all information you have made public.

  • Professional advisors. We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services they render to us.

  • Compliance and protection. We may disclose your personal information as we believe appropriate to government or law enforcement officials or private parties (a) for the compliance and protection purposes described above; (b) as required by law, lawful requests or legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities; (c) where permitted by law in connection with any legal investigation; and (d) to prosecute or defend legal claims.

  • Business transferees. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution. In such a case, we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your data?

 

Both we and our IT providers take suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorised access. We regularly review our security guidelines and processes to ensure that our systems remain secure. However, no security safeguards are 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information. The Boardroom mobile app is developed by Clowder.  Please click here to see their Terms of Service. When you insert personal information on the App, you understand and agree that this information may be transferred across international boundaries and may be stored and processed in any of the countries in which Clowder™ and its affiliates and subsidiaries maintain offices or web hosting servers. 
 

How long do we keep your data?

We will only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or for as long as we are obligated to do so due to statutory storage requirements.

 

Your Choices
 

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.
 

Access or update your information. If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account. You may also contact us at hello@the-boardroom.ch.

 

Opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related emails by contacting us at hello@the-boardroom.ch.  You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. 

 

Choosing not to share your personal information. You never have to provide personally identifiable information to us. However, where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide the Service to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our services. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Service by designating it as required at the time of collection or through other appropriate means.

 

Deactivate App. If you wish to deactivate your App account, you can do so by contacting us at hello@the-boardroom.ch

What rights do you have in regards to your personal data?

You have the right to receive information about your stored personal data, to have your personal data corrected, amended, to object to the processing of your personal data or to request that your personal data be deleted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. We may also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through the Services.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Services (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Services after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

 

How can you reach us?

If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data or if you would like to make use of your rights as a data subject, please contact hello@the-boardroom.ch. You may also write to us via postal mail at:

the Boardroom GmbH

Fuchsloch 8A

6317 Oberwil bei Zug

Switzerland